Fort Meade BAH 2026: Why the County Line Can Matter More Than the Commute

Jon Weintraub

Jon Weintraub

U.S. Army Veteran | Military Relocation Professional | Realtor® · VA & MD

Updated August 2026

Two houses, both around $475,000. One in Odenton, one in Laurel. They're in roughly the same general commuting orbit of Fort Meade, and they receive the same BAH because they're within the same MHA.

If you arrive at Meade with a VA loan still open on a house at your last duty station, buying the Odenton house with nothing down may not be possible. Buying the Laurel house at the same price probably is.

Same price. Same base. The difference is which county line you're on, and it can be worth tens of thousands of dollars at closing.

That's the Fort Meade story, and almost nobody knows it.

2026 BAH rates, MHA MD133

Rates effective January 1, 2026. Selected grades:

RankWith dependentsWithout dependents
E-4$2,739$2,178
E-5$2,901$2,436
E-6$3,276$2,592
E-7$3,327$2,745
E-8$3,378$2,982
E-9$3,507$3,087
O-3$3,411$3,138
O-4$3,759$3,321
O-5$4,014$3,345
O-6$4,047$3,390
O-7$4,077$3,450

Rates rose 3.1% for 2026. Meade's BAH is relatively high compared with many Army installations.

Worth noting how that compares to Fort Belvoir, an hour down the parkway: an O-4 at Meade receives $3,759, which is exactly what an E-6 receives at Belvoir. Same metro area, meaningfully different allowance.

Confirm your exact figure with the BAH calculator.

Four markets, three counties

MD133 covers Anne Arundel and Howard County ZIPs around the installation. Four common markets worth comparing are:

Odenton (Anne Arundel). Closest, around $474,000 typical value.

Severn (Anne Arundel). Around $521,000.

Columbia (Howard). Around $514,000, and the school draw.

Laurel (Prince George's). Around $478,000, and the one that changes the math.

Property taxes are layered in Maryland and easy to underestimate. Every county rate sits on top of a state rate of $0.112 per $100. Published rates put Anne Arundel at $1.080 combined, Howard at roughly $1.362 once its fire and rescue levy is included, and the Prince George's Laurel tax class near $1.4294 after park, stormwater, and sanitary commission levies. Municipal rates and tax differentials apply in incorporated towns.

The counterintuitive result: Anne Arundel is the cheapest of the three on rate, and Howard is the most expensive.

Buy scenarios

VA loan at zero down, 30-year fixed at 6.5%.

Odenton ($475K)Severn ($520K)Columbia ($515K)Laurel ($478K)
Principal & interest$3,002$3,287$3,255$3,022
Property taxes$428$468$585$569
Insurance (est.)$145$150$150$145
Estimated PITI$3,575$3,905$3,990$3,736

Property taxes use published county and state rates for each jurisdiction. Rates vary by tax district and municipality, and the Laurel figure excludes any City of Laurel municipal rate and differential. Actual taxes should be verified for the specific property.

Now against the allowance:

At these assumptions, the modeled payment exceeds BAH below O-4. An E-9 at $3,507 is short about $70 in Odenton and about $230 in Laurel. An O-3 at $3,411 is short more.

At these purchase prices and assumptions, every enlisted grade shown and O-3 would need to cover some of the payment from other income.

Under these assumptions, O-4 is roughly where the modeled PITI begins to fit within BAH in the lower-priced examples. At $3,759 an O-4 covers Odenton with about $185 to spare and Laurel by about $20. Not Columbia, not Severn.

O-5 at $4,014 covers all four, though Columbia by only about $25.

So the affordability picture at Meade is narrower than it looks: the modeled payment fits inside BAH at O-4 and above, and at O-4 only in the cheaper submarkets. That's a statement about monthly cash flow, not about whether buying is the right call — the section below covers what happens at the other end.

Renting is more forgiving. Zillow's all-unit rent averages run roughly $2,500 in Odenton, $2,360 in Severn, $2,280 in Columbia, and $1,900 in Laurel — though those skew toward apartments, and single-family listings in these areas commonly run $2,800 to $3,500. An E-6 at $3,276 may be able to rent a single-family home in portions of this market without exceeding BAH. An E-5 at $2,901 can too, with less room.

The thing nobody tells you about the county line

Here's where Meade is genuinely different from Belvoir.

Anne Arundel and Howard use the standard 2026 conforming limit of $832,750. Prince George's uses the high-cost limit of $1,249,125 — it's in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria area, and Anne Arundel and Howard are in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson area.

That limit doesn't cap anyone with full VA entitlement. It matters when you already have a VA loan outstanding and want to buy again with nothing down.

VA guarantees 25% of a loan. Your total guaranty capacity is 25% of the county limit for the county where you're buying, minus whatever entitlement is already charged to a prior VA loan.

That last part is what most people get backwards. The county your current house sits in doesn't matter to this calculation. What's charged against your entitlement is 25% of that loan's original amount, wherever it is. The county limit that applies is the one for the house you're buying now.

Which means if you're PCSing to Meade with a VA loan still open elsewhere, the county you buy into here changes your zero-down ceiling.

Say $118,750 is already charged — 25% of a $475,000 loan at your last station:

Odenton / Severn (Anne Arundel)Columbia (Howard)Laurel (Prince George's)
County limit for this purchase$832,750$832,750$1,249,125
Total guaranty available$208,188$208,188$312,281
Already charged elsewhere−$118,750−$118,750−$118,750
Guaranty remaining$89,438$89,438$193,531
Zero-down ceiling here$357,750$357,750$774,125

At a $475,000 purchase price, that's the difference between needing a down payment and not. In Anne Arundel or Howard, $475,000 sits above the $357,750 ceiling, and the modeled shortfall works out to roughly $29,000 at closing. In Prince George's, the same purchase falls well under the ceiling.

This is not a reason to buy in Laurel over Odenton. Schools, commute, and what you actually want to live in matter more. The county line is a factor worth knowing about, not a reason by itself to choose a house. But if you're weighing two comparable houses and one of them requires cash at closing that the other doesn't, that belongs in the decision.

The full entitlement breakdown covers how the math works.

What happens when you leave

Take the Odenton case, the most common close-in choice.

Bought at $475,000 three years ago, zero down. Balance is now roughly $458,000, having paid down about $17,000. At 2% annual appreciation the house would be worth roughly $504,000.

If you sell
Amount
Sale price$504,000
Selling costs (8%)−$40,320
Loan payoff−$457,979
Net proceeds$5,701

Three years, and about $5,700.

Note the 8%. Maryland transfer and recordation taxes generally run higher than Virginia's, and how they're split is negotiated. Maryland transaction costs can include transfer and recordation taxes in addition to brokerage and other selling expenses. The 8% figure here is an illustrative assumption, not a universal Maryland selling-cost rate.

Where the $5,700 came from: about $17,000 of principal paydown plus about $29,000 of appreciation, minus about $40,000 in selling costs. Closing costs ate more than your appreciation.

Had the market been flat instead of appreciating 2%, you'd be bringing roughly $14,000 to closing.

If you rent it out at $2,900
Monthly
Market rent+$2,900
PITI−$3,575
Property management (8%)−$232
Vacancy & maintenance reserve (10%)−$290
Net monthly cash flow−$1,197
First-year cash flow and principal-paydown impact
Amount
Cash flow (12 × −$1,197)−$14,364
Principal paydown+$6,448
First-year total−$7,916

Rents around Meade cover a good portion of the payment but not all of it, and not the management and reserves on top. Holding runs roughly $7,900 negative in the first year on cash and equity.

That's meaningfully better than Northern Virginia, where the same exercise on a Prince William house runs about $23,000 negative. The Baltimore-Washington corridor has a friendlier price-to-rent ratio than Northern Virginia. It's still negative.

A 2% increase in value would add roughly $10,000 of paper appreciation on a $500,000 property, which could offset much of that first-year economic loss — but appreciation is not cash flow and is not guaranteed.

The honest summary

Whether BAH covers a purchase at Meade: at O-4 and above under these assumptions, and at O-4 mostly in Odenton and Laurel rather than Severn or Columbia. Below O-4, the modeled payment exceeds BAH under these assumptions, so a buyer would need to cover some of the housing cost from other income or choose a less expensive property. Covering the payment is the entry condition, not the whole question — how long you hold and what the market does determine whether the purchase actually pays off.

Renting at Meade: the allowance works well. An E-6 with dependents receiving $3,276 in BAH may be able to rent a single-family home in portions of this market without exceeding BAH, depending on the property and current asking rents. If your tour is short or your plans are uncertain, renting is a reasonable answer here, not a compromise.

One Maryland tax trap: a longtime owner's tax bill may not be a good proxy for yours. Maryland limits annual taxable assessment increases for qualifying owner-occupied properties, while properties are periodically reassessed based on market value. A buyer's future tax bill can therefore be materially different from the seller's current bill. When budgeting for a purchase, check the property's current assessment, applicable tax rates, and any relevant assessment-cap or exemption rules rather than simply using the seller's tax bill.

Watch the county line. Anne Arundel and Howard use the standard loan limit. Prince George's uses the high-cost limit. This matters for the house you're buying, not the one you already own. If you arrive with entitlement already charged elsewhere, the county you buy into here can determine whether a down payment is required at all.

Leaving with a house: neither path is great at year three. Selling nets a few thousand dollars after Maryland's higher transfer costs, and could produce a shortfall in a flat market. Renting runs about $7,900 negative in the first year — better than Northern Virginia, still a cost. The equation can improve over time if rents rise, the mortgage balance declines, and/or the property appreciates — but none of those outcomes is guaranteed.

Run your own numbers

Enter your address and the PCS Home Decision Tool will pull a value and rent estimate, then show both paths including the entitlement effect. Free, no sign-up.

Figures are estimates for planning purposes. BAH rates are 2026 figures for MHA MD133; confirm yours with the DoD calculator. Mortgage rate, insurance, rent, selling cost, and appreciation figures are illustrative and will differ from your actual numbers. Maryland property tax rates combine state, county, and in some areas fire district, park, stormwater, or municipal levies, and are subject to annual budget decisions. Home values reflect published market data and are not an appraisal. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any specific property. Confirm your VA entitlement with a VA-experienced lender and your tax situation with a CPA.